Supplemental Claim Effective Dates
[…] The Direct Review docket is faster than going through the Evidence Submission docket at the BVA, which was one of the major reasons why I ensured we had all the evidence we needed already included with the Supplemental Claim. No need to add any new evidence, just shoot straight to a VLJ via Direct Review with the evidence of record.

173rd Airborne soldiers waiting for airlift Operation Toledo 1966

173rd Airborne soldiers waiting for airlift - Operation Toledo in 1966

In addition to citing a lot of case law, I pointed to 38 CFR 3.2500(h)(1) as the basis of my argument, which states:

“Continuously pursued claims. Except as otherwise provided by other provisions of this part, including § 3.400, the effective date will be fixed in accordance with the date of receipt of the initial claim or date entitlement arose, whichever is later, if a claimant continuously pursues an issue by timely filing in succession any of the available review options as specified in paragraph (c) of this section within one year of the issuance of the decision (or the time period specified in paragraph (f) of this section, as applicable to simultaneously contested claims), provided that any appeal to the U.S. Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims must be accepted as timely by that court.”

199th Light Infantry Brigade Operation Rang Dong 1967

199th Light Infantry Brigade - Operation Rang Dong 1967

An excerpt of my argument from that brief: