Supplemental Claim Effective Dates
[…] 101st Airborne medic dresses wound Operation Cook 1967

101st Airborne medic dresses wound - Operation Cook 1967

The VA did grant 100% for his PTSD but they did exactly as expected and made the effective date of the 100% award the date of the IMO report we submitted instead of the original date of claim.

This shafted the Veteran out of upwards of $40k in back pay.

In their decision, the VA relied on the 38 CFR 3.400(o)(2) on increases for disability compensation which states:


“Earliest date as of which it is factually ascertainable based on all evidence of record that an increase in disability had occurred if a complete claim or intent to file a claim is received within 1 year from such date, otherwise, date of receipt of claim. When medical records indicate an increase in a disability, receipt of such medical records may be used to establish effective date(s) for retroactive benefits based on facts found of an increase in a disability only if a complete claim or intent to file a claim for an increase is received within 1 year of the date of the report of examination, hospitalization, or medical treatment. The provisions of this paragraph apply only when such reports relate to examination or treatment of a disability for which service-connection has previously been established.” (emphasis added)

4th Infantry Division helicopter assault from UH-1 1967

4th Infantry Division helicopter assault from UH-1 in 1967